Health Benefits of Macadamia Nuts

Share:

Macadamias are a major source of several nutrients including Vitamin A, iron, protein, thiamin, riboflavin, niacin and folates. They also contain zinc, copper, calcium, phosphorus, potassium and magnesium, providing plenty of reasons and health benefits of Macadamia nuts.

This USDA health chart provides further support on the health benefits of macadamia nuts:

USDA Health Chart:

Nutrient

Unit


1 Value per 100.0g


1.0 cup, whole or halves
134g


1.0 oz (10-12 kernels)
28.35g

Proximates    
Waterg1.361.820.39
Energykcal718962204
Proteing7.9110.602.24
Total lipid (fat)g75.77101.5321.48
Carbohydrate, by differenceg13.8218.523.92
Fiber, total dietaryg8.611.52.4
Sugars, totalg4.576.121.30

Minerals

    
Calcium, Camg8511424
Iron, Femg3.694.941.05
Magnesium, Mgmg13017437
Phosphorus, Pmg18825253
Potassium, Kmg368493104
Sodium, Namg571
Zinc, Znmg1.301.740.37

Vitamins

    
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acidmg1.21.60.3
Thiaminmg1.1951.6010.339
Riboflavinmg0.1620.2170.046
Niacinmg2.4733.3140.701
Vitamin B-6mg0.2750.3680.078
Folate, DFEµg11153
Vitamin B-12µg0.000.000.00
Vitamin A, RAEµg000
Vitamin A, IUIU000
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)mg0.540.720.15
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)µg0.00.00.0
Vitamin DIU000

Lipids

    
Fatty acids, total saturatedg12.06116.1623.419
Fatty acids, total monounsaturatedg58.87778.89516.692
Fatty acids, total polyunsaturatedg1.5022.0130.426
Cholesterolmg000

Other

    
Caffeinemg000

Eating nuts on a regular basis has a positive effect on one’s health and this tasty and crunchy nut is often times mislead as a high fat indulgence rather than a health food. Macadamia nuts actually contain a variety of health promoting nutrients that make them an important part of our daily diet. 

Raw Hawaiian Macadamia Nuts

Here are five major health benefits to Macadamia Nuts, courtesy of StyleCraze.com.

1. Heart disease:

Macadamia are 100% cholesterol free and are highly beneficial to reduce cholesterol level (2). These nuts are rich in healthy monounsaturated fats which are said to be cardio protective by reducing cholesterol level and help to clean the arteries. Macadamia also lowers the level of triglycerides, which is a kind of body fat and reduces the risk of coronary disease.

2. Antioxidants:

Another health benefit of macadamia comes from their high flavonoid content. Flavonoids, which are found naturally in these plants help to prevent cells from damage and protects from environmental toxins. These flavonoids convert into antioxidants in our body (3). These antioxidants search and destroy free radicals and protect our bodies from various diseases and certain types of cancer which includes breast, cervical, lung, prostrate and stomach cancer.

3. For weight loss:

People usually avoid eating macadamia thinking that it is laden with fats and cholesterol. However, the fat in macadamia is monounsaturated fats which promote weight loss (4). Macadamia nuts are rich in palmitoleic acid, and omega 7 fatty oil that provide building blocks for the enzymes and control the burning of fat and curb the appetite. Palmitoleic acid increases fat metabolism and reduces fat storage. Their fatty acids content makes them an extremely satisfying food and you will need only a handful to feel satisfied.

4. Proteins:

Macadamias contain significant level of protein which is an essential component of our diet and forms muscles and connective tissues in our bodies (5).  Proteins are a part of our blood and act positively on our health. They also help to maintain the health of hair, nails and skin.

5. Dietary fiber:

Macadamias contains around 7% of dietary fiber. Dietary fiber comprises of complex carbohydrates (6) and includes many types of soluble and insoluble fiber. Dietary fiber promotes satiety, provides roughage, aids digestion and assist in reducing constipation and several other disease related to it.

Try Medicinal Foods Raw Chocolate Macadamia Nuts and improve your health today!

 

Article and photo credits: StyleCraze.com

 

Leave a Reply

*

Sign up to our newsletter!


Get your monthly dose of Medicinal Foods
x