Benefits of Macadamia Nuts

FacebookTwitterGoogleLinkedInPinterestEmail this page


Sky Kubby writer biography

Sky Kubby

Sky Kubby here, founder of Medicinal-Foods™ and I really enjoy the benefits of macadamia nuts.

I’m pleased to share one of the most delicious foods on Earth—because there are many amazing benefits of macnuts.

Please read on and be amazed with:

Benefits of Macadamia Nuts Healthy Snack Platter

Appeasing and rich in many nutrients are these macnuts.

Macadamias are a rich source of Vitamin A, iron, protein, thiamin, riboflavin, niacin, and folate. The nut also contains ample amounts of zinc, copper, calcium, phosphorus, potassium, and magnesium.

Macadamia nuts are also high in antioxidants like polyphenols, amino acids, flavones, as well as selenium. They’re a great source of complex carbohydrates like sucrose, fructose, glucose, maltose, and some simpler starch based carbohydrates too.

Macadamia’s contain the perfect 1:1 ratio of Omega 3’s and 6’s. This is the very ratio our ancient ancestors ate. Today’s consumption of processed foods and grain-fed animals has led to an imbalanced ratio of up to 20:1.

The nutrition found in macadamia nuts is simply astounding. Macadamia are highest in Oleic acid, a monounsaturated “good” fat, which can pull toxins out of the body.

Macadamia nut nutrition doesn’t stop there. There is a hidden secret of macadamia nuts that you must know. Macadamia nuts contain cancer-fighting Laetrile, also known as vitamin B-17, which targets cancer cells.

Let’s list the benefits of including macnuts in a healthy diet:

The 8 Major Health Benefits of Macadamia Nuts

1. Help Reduce the Risk of Heart Disease

Macadamia Nuts Good Heart Health

Macadamia good for the heart.

Macadamia are 100% cholesterol free and are highly beneficial to reduce cholesterol levels. 1https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18356332 These nuts are rich in healthy monounsaturated fats which are said to be cardio protective. Protective by reducing cholesterol levels and helping to clean the arteries. Macadamia nuts also lower levels of triglycerides in blood, which is a kind of fat that can cause coronary disease.2https://www.webmd.com/cholesterol-management/news/20000424/macadamia-nut-cholesterol

2. Rich in Antioxidants

Another health benefit of macadamia comes from their high flavonoid content. Flavonoids, which are found naturally in macadamia, help to prevent cells from damage and protects from environmental toxins. These flavonoids convert into antioxidants in our body.3http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3257681/ These antioxidants search and destroy free radicals and protect our bodies from various diseases. Including, certain types of cancer such as breast, cervical, lung, prostrate and stomach cancer.

3. Good for Weight-Loss

Weight Loss Fitness Macnuts

Help stay fit by including macnuts in your diet.

People usually avoid eating macadamia thinking that it is laden with fats and cholesterol. However, Macadamia Nuts can actually help you loose weight.  Packed with, fiber, lignans special pectins, gums and amylcellulose macnuts can curb you appetite.  The good fats seem have the ability to “scrub” the bad fats from the body. And, the fats in macadamia are monounsaturated fats which promote weight-loss.4http://www.academia.edu/5480726/Nuts_about_nuts_a_study_on_the_quality_of_fat

Macadamia nuts are rich in Palmitoleic Acid5https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palmitoleic_acid and omega 7 fatty oil. These provide building blocks for the enzymes and control the burning of fat and curb the appetite. This fatty acid acid increases fat metabolism and reduces fat storage. This fatty acid content makes macnuts an extremely satisfying food and you will need only a handful to feel satisfied.

A University of Hawaii study on Pubmed6https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10789609 showed Macnuts ability to lower bad cholesterol. The Palmitoleic Acid appears to be able to speed up your metabolism. This is done with “… hormone-like properties and improves some metabolic parameters that are impaired in obesity…”

Studies show that this acid, omega 7, can help with insulin and glucose sensitivities. This can be beneficial for people with type 2 diabetes.

4. Provide Lots of Protein

Macadamia Nuts Protein Rich Fiber Top

Rich in proteins and fiber.

Macadamias contain significant level of protein which is an essential component of our diet. Proteins form muscles and connective tissues in our bodies.  Proteins are a part of our blood and act positively on our health. They also help to maintain the health of hair, nails and skin.

5. Rich Dietary Fiber & Helps Digestion

Macadamias are 7% dietary fiber. Dietary fiber comprises of complex carbohydrates7http://www.extento.hawaii.edu/kbase/crop/crops/i_macada.htm and includes many types of soluble and insoluble fiber. Dietary fiber promotes satiety, provides roughage, aids digestion and assist in reducing constipation and several other disease related to it.

The key to prevention is good digestion, according to an ancient Chinese proverb. The copper in macnuts work like Iron in your blood to assist in proper Enzyme Production. Enzymes are important for many metabolic functions. Digestion is one of the last functions of enzymes, but perhaps one of the most important.  That said, you can overdo it with anything.  Be sure to chew your macnuts thoroughly! If you have problems digesting nuts due to the pieces getting stuck in your colon, then consider macadamia nut butter.

6. Strengthen your Bones

Strong Bones Workout Woman Macnuts

Macnuts are great for strong bones.

Macadamia nuts are high in manganese, phosphorous and calcium for strong bones.

  • The manganese content in macnuts helps the body deposit new bone tissue. This can help keep the skeletal system stays strong as you age.
  • The phosphorus in macadamia nuts plays a variety of roles: bone and teeth mineralization, metabolism, absorption, and transportation of nutrients.
  • Calcium assists in the formation of teeth and bones.
  • And the omega 3’s in macadamia nuts prevents osteoporosis and lessens the severity of arthritis.

Kidney health is important as well for strong bones. Besides helping to deposit bone tissue, manganese also helps with renal health by helping repairing the kidneys.8http://www.kidney-cares.org/ckd-nutrition-recipe/4881.html

7. Boost your Brain

thiamine helps brain cells

A close up of brain cells.

Macnuts are high in Thiamine, essential for powering your brain and promoting a healthy nervous system.  Thiamine is essential for creating energy, as well as supporting nerves and creating neurotransmitters.9https://medlineplus.gov/ency/article/002401.htm

Thiamine is converted into enzymes used to build the myelin sheath—the superhighway upon which thought impulses travel.

You need a constant supply of Thiamine in your diet because unlike fat, your body doesn’t store it up.

It’s interesting to note that Alcohol can reduce the body’s ability to utilize Thiamine.10https://pubs.niaaa.nih.gov/publications/arh27-2/134-142.htm

8. Fight Cancer!

One of my favorite things about macnuts—besides eating them, of course—is that they contain cancer-fighting properties. So I’ll elaborate in this section…

Back when I first moved to Hawaii I fell in love with local, raw macnuts. I began covering them in chocolate them because I thought it was the ultimate, yummy treat. Unbeknownst to me 15 years ago, it turns out macnuts fight cancer!

MacNuts are rich in Laetrile, “Vitamin B-17”

My longtime friend, and health guru David Wolf, turned me onto the amazing fact that Macnuts are high in Laetrile. Laetrile is also known as Vitamin B-17  but is not exactly a vitamin but a Nitriloside. It turns out cancer-fighting laetrile is an extract.

macadamia nut oil

Macadamia nut oil contains “Good Fats”

Our love of Macadamia Nuts and macnut butter went back almost 2 decades. I was first homesteading my 6-acres on the Big Island of Hawaii, then called SkyRoots Village. David and I sat in my jungle homestead and we feasted on gourmet raw macadamia nut butter. It was so liquid we could drink this delicious elixir of the gods.

We felt like kings in possession of this 5 gallon “bucket of gold,” raw organic macnut butter. We fantasized about someday putting this precious medicinal food into raw chocolate for the whole world to enjoy. So, we created our Raw Chocolate Covered Macadamia Nuts from Hawaii.

When David told me about Laetrile, he could’t say anything more about its ability to kill cancer. Because that would be illegal. He simply encouraged me to do the research it for myself.

Studies that suggest Macnuts contain enzymes shown to stave off certain types of cancers

What I found was staggering:

Hunza Woman Apricot Tree Blooming

Hunza woman looks upon blooming apricot tree in the Hunza Valley.

The benefits of macadamia nuts date back to native cultures. However, the physician who “rediscovered” Laetrile in 1920 was Ernest Krebs. He found a link between the 100% absence of cancer1112https://thetruthaboutcancer.com/apricot-kernels-for-cancer/ in the native Eskimo, Hopi, Navajo, Abkhazian and Hunza people and their consumption of a Laetrile-rich diet. In fact, the Hunza consume about 200-times more of these Nitrilocides than in a typical american diet.

That’s right, native cultures from the Hunzas to the Ekimos had diets high in Laetrile and have been cancer free.

To make your daily dose of Laetrile more yummy, Medicinal-Foods™ offers Chocolate Covered Macadamia Nuts, low-temperature, air-dried out of their shells, delivering the lightest crunch ever!

Our Raw Hawaiian Macadamia Nuts are Covered in our proprietary Raw Chocolate “Shaman’s Blend,” a health and mood-enhancing blend of superfoods, hemp protein, and medicinal herbs.

Macnuts have the perfect 1:1 ratio of EFA’s, just like our ancestors ate.

Benefits Of Macadamia Nuts

A perfect superfood with a 1:1 ratio of beneficial Essential Fatty Acids.

Our Ancient Hunter-Gatherer Ancestors ate an equal balance of Omega-6 to Omega-3 Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs).

Macadamia nuts are the best source of EFA’s in this perfect 1:1 ratio. However today’s consumption of processed foods and grain-fed animals has led to an imbalanced ratio of up to 20:1.

Raw macadamia nuts are truly a medicinal food. They also contain more Oleic Acid than any other nut. These mono-unsaturated good fats are a carrier of superfood nutrients, which can help pull bad fats and toxins out.

Monounsaturated fats are healthy and good for the heart. They also help the body with inflammation, which is the root cause of many diseases today.

The Macadamia Nut Tree

Hawaiian Macadamia Nut Tree

Th sun passes through the boughs of this Hawaiian macadamia nut tree bearing fruit.

There’s about 7 species of Macadamia nut that is cultivated all over the world. However, only two are edible and regularly cultivated for consumption. The two species: Macadamia integrifolia produces smooth shelled nuts and Macadamia tetraphylla produces rough shelled nuts.13https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Macadamia

Macadamia nuts are some of the finest nuts in the world. They’re small, buttery flavored nuts that are cultivated from trees that grow in tropical climates. Therefore, Australia, Brazil, Indonesia, Kenya, New Zealand, South Africa, and of course beautiful Hawaii have macnuts. South Africa may be the largest producer of Macadamia nuts worldwide, but nuts cultivated in Hawaii are most famous. This is due to their amazing crunch and delicate flavor.

Originally from Australia, in 1882 William H. Purvis introduced macadamia nut trees to Hawaii as a windbreak for sugar cane.

Nutrient benefits of macadamia nuts

They are major source of nutrients including Vitamin A, iron, protein, thiamin, riboflavin, niacin and folate. And also contain zinc, copper, calcium, phosphorus, potassium and magnesium, so there are plenty of  benefits of macadamia nuts.

USDA Health Chart14https://ndb.nal.usda.gov/ndb/foods/show/12131 Raw macadamia Nuts

NutrientUnit100g1 cup (134g)1 oz (28.35g)
Proximates
Waterg1.361.820.39
Energykcal718962204
Proteing7.9110.602.24
Total lipid (fat)g75.77101.5321.48
Carbohydrate, by differenceg13.8218.523.92
Fiber, total dietaryg8.611.52.4
Sugars, totalg4.576.121.30
Minerals
Calcium, Camg8511424
Iron, Femg3.694.941.05
Magnesium, Mgmg13017437
Phosphorus, Pmg18825253
Potassium, Kmg368493104
Sodium, Namg571
Zinc, Znmg1.301.740.37
Vitamins
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acidmg1.21.60.3
Thiaminmg1.1951.6010.339
Riboflavinmg0.1620.2170.046
Niacinmg2.4733.3140.701
Vitamin B-6mg0.2750.3680.078
Folate, DFEµg11153
Vitamin B-12µg0.000.000.00
Vitamin A, RAEµg000
Vitamin A, IUIU000
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)mg0.540.720.15
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)µg0.00.00.0
Vitamin DIU000
Lipids
Fatty acids, total saturatedg12.06116.1623.419
Fatty acids, total monounsaturatedg58.87778.89516.692
Fatty acids, total polyunsaturatedg1.5022.0130.426
Cholesterolmg000
Other
Caffeinemg000

Eating macnuts on a regular basis is good because they can have a positive effect health. However, this tasty and crunchy nut is often times mislead as a high fat indulgence rather than a health food. Macadamia nuts actually contain a variety of health promoting nutrients, which likewise make them an important part of our daily diet.15http://www.macnuts.org/foodpage.htm

Our Nutritious, Raw Macadamia Nuts are from Hawaii

Buy Chocolate Covered Macadamia Nuts


Chocolate Covered Macadamia Nuts: Superfood Raw Chocolate Covered on the outside, gourmet raw macadamia nuts on the inside! To LIVE for!

$17.95

Hawaiian Macadamia Nuts Surfer Girl

Enjoy! Grab some macnuts!

If you’ve never tried raw, macadamia nuts Hawaii style, buy some fresh today, because ours are gourmet level! Certainly considered one of the most delicious raw food desserts.

Enhance your Raw Chocolate diet with Chocolate Covered Macadamia Nuts from the Big Island of Hawaii.  Medicinal Foods’ Gourmet, Raw, Medicinal Macnuts are cracked before being low-temperature dried, making them the tastiest, crunchiest macnut ever.

Above all, if you like the buttery, rich taste of macadamia nuts, you will love our products.

Make your daily dose of Laetrile even more yummy, Medicinal Foods offers our mood-enhancing Chocolate Covered Gourmet Raw Macnuts.

Because it’s Medicinal Chocolate and Medicinal Macuts in one!

Certainly, you can start reaping all of the benefits of macadamia nuts now. Buy some today and see for yourself!

Want more delicious chocolate? We also offer a raw chocolate bar with macnuts and sea salt!

Lovers Bars Macadamia nut with Sea Salt

Raw, Organic, Vegan Chocolate Bar with Macnuts, Hawaiian Sea Salt and blended superfoods.

References   [ + ]

FacebookTwitterGoogleLinkedInPinterestEmail this page


One response to “Benefits of Macadamia Nuts”:

  1. My wife was recently told that she needs to eat more fiber. We have been looking for foods that have a lot of dietary fiber in them but still taste really good. I didn’t realize 7% of macadamia nuts are dietary fiber that is both soluble and insoluble. I’ll be sure to share this option with my wife.

Leave a Reply